Privacy Policy

NeuStyle Software & Systems Corporation and its affiliates

Privacy Policy Effective Date: January 1, 2017
Our Company is dedicated to maintaining the accuracy, privacy, and security of your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy provides our principles related to the protection of the Personal Information of our customers, suppliers and other entities with which we engage in commercial activities (Privacy Policy) and has been designed to be compliant with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

1. Who is NeuStyle Software & Systems Corporation (“Our Company”)?
Our Company is a private software development and IT systems-support organization.

2. Definition of Personal Information
“Personal Information” is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be learned, but does not include your name, title, business address, or business telephone number. Examples of Personal Information include your home address, home telephone number, personal email address, billing and account information, numbers which may identify you (e.g. credit card), and transaction history.

3. Consent
You have the choice of whether or not to give us your Personal Information. If you submit your Personal information to us, we will, upon request, tell you why we are collecting it.
By providing your Personal Information to Our Company or its agents, you are agreeing and consenting that Our Company may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. Wherever possible, we collect Personal Information directly from you. If you wish to withdraw, refuse, or limit your consent in any manner, please contact our Privacy Officer.

4. Why do we collect Personal Information?
Our Company collects Personal Information for the following limited purposes:
(a) to meet safety, security, and legal requirements;
(b) to manage our relationship with you and our ability to serve your requirements;
(c) to maintain customer and supplier lists; and(d) to satisfy other reasonable business interests (e.g. collecting on outstanding accounts, assessing your credit risk rating).

5. How do we maintain your Personal Information?
Our Company maintains your Personal Information in secured locations and on computer servers controlled by us. We have developed and implemented security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information. These security safeguards include:
(a) office premises security;
(b) restricted file access to personal information;
(c) deploying technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
(d) internal password and security policies;
(e) employee confidentiality agreements;
If Our Company uses the services of any third parties to process Personal Information, we will ensure that the Personal Information delivered to third parties is maintained at a level of security equal to that provided by us under this Privacy Policy.

6. When do we disclose your Personal Information?
We do not share, sell or rent your Personal Information to third parties for their own use without your written consent.
Under certain circumstances, Our Company will disclose your Personal Information:
 when we are required or authorized by law to do so;
 when you have consented to the disclosure;
 where it is necessary to establish or collect accounts for services rendered or work performed;
 if we engage a third party to provide services to us (e.g. collection service) and the third party is bound by our Privacy Policy;
 if the information is already publicly known; and
 to meet an emergency need.

7. Accountability of your Personal Information
Our Company is responsible for the Personal Information collected and maintained by us and which is under our control.

8. Accuracy of your Personal Information
(a) We have designated a Privacy Officer to be responsible for the care and control of Personal Information; Personal Information is retained as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, which in general is five to seven years depending on the sensitivity of the Personal Information;
(b) We have taken the following measures to ensure compliance with this Privacy Policy:
(i) developed procedures to protect Personal Information;
(ii) developed procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries;
(iii) trained our staff about our policies and practices respecting Personal Information; and
(iv) developed and distributed information to our staff and the general public explaining our policies and procedures respecting Personal Information.
Our Company is committed to maintaining accurate, complete and up-to-date Personal Information. We may periodically request confirmation, written or otherwise, from you to ensure that the Personal Information collected and maintained by us is up-to-date and accurate. If during the time we are working with you on a matter any of your Personal Information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes in your active file(s) and on our databases.

9. Who do I contact regarding access to and changes to my Personal Information?
If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer. Please make your request in writing, or via e-mail. However, we reserve the right to confirm your identity before complying with any access requests.
Although Our Company strives to ensure your Personal Information is correct, accurate and complete, you can challenge the completeness of your Personal Information under our care and control. Where you can successfully demonstrate that an error in the accuracy or completeness of your personal information exists, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.
There may be a charge for providing this information in which case you will be notified in advance and may withdraw your request or challenge the reasonableness of the charge.

10. Can my request for access to my Personal Information be denied?
Our Company may deny access to Personal Information when:
(a) denial of access is required or authorized by law;
(b) information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against you;
(c) when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy;
(d) when to do so would prejudice negotiations with you;
(e) to protect our rights and property;
(f) where the request is frivolous or vexatious.
If Our Company denies your request for access to, or refuses to correct Personal Information, we shall provide reasons.

11. Is Personal Information collected on our Web site?
A visitor to our Web site (www.neustylesoftware.ca) is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information, nor is such information collected by electronic means.
On our Web site, like most other commercial Web sites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimize our Web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable Personal Information.
Our Web site contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Our Company regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, and we reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of any change to our Privacy Policy, the amended version will be posted on our Web site. Policy changes will apply to the Personal Information collected from the date of posting and will not be applied to existing Personal Information maintained by Our Company without the consent of the person concerned.

13. Who do I contact if I have more questions?
Our Company is pleased to answer any further questions you may have concerning the privacy of your Personal Information. If you have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Robin Astley
Privacy Officer for NeuStyle Software & Systems Corporation
465 Phillip St., Suite 203A
Waterloo, ON, N2L 6C7
Phone: 519-886-6522
Robin@neustylesoftware.ca

Top